installing both 32 bit and 64 bit on same machine using single license

0 votes
asked May 29, 2017 in AmiBroker by fourier (160 points)

hi there, 

refering to page

in particular the following statement:http://www.amibroker.com/download.html

=======

32-BIT OR 64-BIT?

If you are not sure what to choose - use 32-bit. 32-bit version works everywhere, on both 32-bit and 64-bit Windows.

64-bit version requires 64-bit Windows and has advantage of being able to use more than 4GB of RAM, for details see compatibility chart. If you have 64-bit Windows you can install and use both versions (in separate folders)

========

does the above implies that i can use both 32 bit and 64 bit installation with respective regkeys , with my license on a same machine ? 

Thank you

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 29, 2017 by fxshrat (1,200 points)
Yes, you may use 32-bit and 64-bit version of AB on same machine without problems.

Additional information about 64-bit can be found at the knowledge base of AB http://www.amibroker.com/kb/index.php?s=64-bit
commented May 29, 2017 by fourier (160 points)
much appreciated  sir/madam, so the single license i purchased can be used for both 32 and 64 existing on the same computer. great.
+1 vote
answered May 29, 2017 by anonymous
Yes you can have both on the same machine.  More that that, you can have more than two. You can have older versions installed and newer, 32 bit and 64 bit, each in separate folders.
...