How is a "week" defined for weekly view?

0 votes
asked May 27, 2017 in AmiBroker by anonymous
I am working with data from the Tel-Aviv stock exchange. Trading days are Sunday-Thursday.

I suspect that when switching to weekly view the first day of the week is defined as Monday (and probably my Sunday data is not used at all).

Am I right?

Is there a way to define first-last trade days of the week?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 27, 2017 by admin (9,260 points)
 
Best answer
commented May 27, 2017 by anonymous
As I mentioned to a previous answer I am using version 5.30 - it only shows daily time compression.
Is there a way to set it  outside of the user interface  (I do not mind using a hex editor if the configuration file is binary) or is this feature missing altogether from version 5.30
commented May 27, 2017 by fxshrat (1,200 points)
Someone would have to program it to make it outside of AB. No one will do that free of charge.

So why not just upgrading AB? Defintely cheaper option and much simpler to execute.
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2017 by fxshrat (1,200 points)

Yes,  you can set start day of week by going to File-Database settings-Intraday settings-First day of week dropdown menu

commented May 27, 2017 by anonymous
I am working with ver. 5.30 - seems that this is something in later versions because I do not see such thing.
Any way to change it manually in a certain configuration file?
commented May 27, 2017 by fxshrat (1,200 points)
edited May 27, 2017 by fxshrat
I'm only commenting on most recent versions but not on (heavily) outdated ones.
Most recent final version is 6.20.
commented May 27, 2017 by admin (9,260 points)
Version 5.30 is obsolete, not supported and does not have such function. I don't know where did you get 5.30 from. We stopped selling it 7 years ago.
YOU NEED TO BUY LEGAL SOFTWARE TO RECEIVE ANY SUPPORT.
commented May 27, 2017 by anonymous
Well, as odd as it may seem to you, I bought AmiBroker LEGALLY more than 10 years ago when I believe it was version 4.X. I have a still valid user name in the members area and I received several updates until it reached 5.30, which I have been happily using ever since.
Only recently, by pure coincidence, I noticed that my weekly views are a bit offset and wondered if that can be fixed. Seems that the answer for this is no. I can live with this.
commented May 27, 2017 by admin (9,260 points)
If you bought 10 years ago, your support entitlement passed 8 years ago. And sending messages as ANONYMOUS poster does not really allow anybody to verify.
commented May 28, 2017 by anonymous
I did not ask for support. I simply asked a question in a forum which seems to be open for everyone, not only users who own the latest version. If this forum is limited to users under support only than it should be clearly stated.
The simplest answer to my question would have been - "version 5.30 does not support this ability" (without the rest of the sentence) -  I accept the fact that since I have an older version there are features which I do not have.
commented May 28, 2017 by anonymous
Answering questions is what everyone calls "support". If you don't want support, you can find the version number when this feature was added in the devlog. 5.30 is not supported for 6 years so why anybody would tell anything about 5.30? It is dinosaur version. 5.30 does not have zillions of features and if anybody were to list them all we would spend 40 days at least.
0 votes
answered May 27, 2017 by fxshrat (1,200 points)

No, weekend data is not ignored. In File-Database settings-Intraday settings you may set whether to include it or not. 

As for last trade day it is not really required since if there is no data available on Friday like in your case then there will be no Friday data bar(s) in AB too. 

...